Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Plant of the week: Oct 7

Prairie dandelion
Agoseris cuspidata (Pursh) Raf.
scientific name, 2008
Nothocalais cuspidata (Pursh) Greene
other common names: false dandelion, goat chicory, prairie false dandelion
Agoseris: from the Greek aix for "goat" and seris for "chicory"
Cuspidata: from Latin, meaning "with a cusp," a sharp and rigid point
Daisy family: Asteraceae (Compositae)


No comments:

Post a Comment