Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Plant of the Week

Cream-colored false indigo
Baptisia leucophaea Nutt.
scientific name, 2008
Baptisia bracteata
Muhl. ex Elliot
other common names: long-bracted wild indigo, plains wild indigo, large-bracted wild indigo, yellowish false indigo, cream wild indigo
Baptisia: from the Greek baptizein, “to dye,” referring to the economic use of some species that yield a poor indigo dye
Leucophaea: meaning “cream-colored”
Legume family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

No comments:

Post a Comment