Friday, March 12, 2010

Plant of the Week

Prairie false indigo
Baptisia leucantha 
T. & G.
scientific name, 2008
: Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
other common names: 
large white wild 
indigo, Atlantic wild indigo, white false indigo, white wild indigo
Baptisia: from the Greek, meaning “to dye,” referring to the use of some species as 
a poor-quality indigo dye
Leucantha: meaning “white-flowered”
Legume family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

1 comment:

  1. Hi! Do you know if they make any plugins to assist with Search Engine
    Optimization? I'm trying to get my blog to rank for some targeted
    keywords but I'm not seeing very good gains.
    If you know of any please share. Thank you!

    My blog post: my review here