Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Plant of the Week


Prairie turnip
Psoralea esculenta Pursh
scientific name, 2008: Pediomelum esculentum (Pursh) Rydb.
other common names: breadroot, pomme blanche, pomme de prairie, prairie potato, tipsin, tipsinna
Psoralea: from Greek, meaning “scurfy” or “scabby,” from the glandular spots on the leaves, stem, and calyx
Esculenta: from Latin esculentus, meaning “fit for food”
Legume family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

No comments:

Post a Comment