Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Plant of the Week

Prairie groundsel
Senecio plattensis Nutt.
scientific name, 2008
Packera plattensis (Nutt.) W. A. Weber & Löve
other common names: ragwort, groundsel, squaw-weed, prairie ragwort
Senecio: Latin name of a plant; from senex, “an old man,” referring to the whitish cast of many species or to the white hairs of the pappus
Plattensis: named for the Platte River region
Daisy family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Photograph by Thomas Rosburg, Wildflowers of the Tallgrass Prairie: The Upper Midwest, Second Edition

No comments:

Post a Comment